Canada flag Canada: Economic and Political Overview

Foreign trade figures of Canada

Foreign Trade in Figures

Canada is a country open to foreign trade, which represents 64% of its GDP (World Bank, 2025). Product-wise, Canada’s main exports in 2025 were crude oil (18.2%), gold (6.9%), motor cars (5.2%), refined petroleum oils and petroleum gas (2.4% each); whereas imports were led by motor cars (6.9%), goods vehicles (3.6%), parts of motor vehicles (3.3%), gold (2.9%), and refined petroleum oils (2.7% - data Comtrade). In 2025, exports of unwrought gold, silver and platinum group metals jumped by 41.7%, while exports of energy products fell by 6.9%, mainly due to lower prices (Statistics Canada).

The main destinations for Canada’s exports in 2025 were the U.S. (by far the leading partner, accounting for 72.3% of total exports), the United Kingdom (6.0%), China (4.5%), and Japan (1.9%). Nearly half of Canada’s imports had a U.S. origin (45.8%), followed by China (11.5%), Mexico (6.8%), Germany (3.2%), and Japan (2.7% - data Comtrade). The tariffs introduced by the U.S. in 2025 weighed on bilateral trade: goods exports to the United States fell by 5.8% over the year, and the U.S. share of Canadian goods exports dropped from 75.9% in 2024 to 71.7%, its lowest level since the early 1980s. Conversely, exports to countries other than the U.S. rose by 17.2% to an all-time high (Global Affairs Canada, Statistics Canada). Trade tensions escalated further in July 2026, when the U.S. imposed an additional 50% duty under Section 338 of the Tariff Act on certain Canadian goods, through three proclamations linked to disputes over motor vehicles, alcoholic beverages, and dairy; applying from August 2026 without any USMCA exemption, the measure covers nearly USD 20 billion of annual imports, according to the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative.

In 2025, Canada's merchandise exports edged down by 0.2%, while imports rose by 2.8%. As a result, the merchandise trade deficit widened from CAD 7.2 billion in 2024 to CAD 31.3 billion, the largest since 2020 (Statistics Canada). Services exports rose by 3.2% to CAD 239.2 billion in 2025, while imports increased by 2.0% to CAD 234.8 billion, widening the services surplus from CAD 1.5 billion in 2024 to CAD 4.4 billion (Statistics Canada).

 
Foreign Trade Values 20212022202320242025
Imports of Goods (million USD) 506,476586,133570,873573,098577,441
Exports of Goods (million USD) 509,441601,632570,079567,744554,676
Imports of Services (million USD) 122,097145,197159,067168,130170,046
Exports of Services (million USD) 121,191140,812162,147169,210172,055

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20212022202320242025
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 62.267.066.665.163.5
Trade Balance (million USD) 2,95415,540-781-5,276-22,678
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 2,02711,0512,291-4,264-19,990
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 8.47.51.20.7-0.4
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 3.34.56.20.9-1.7
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 31.133.233.232.732.2
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 31.233.733.332.531.3

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 2026 (e)2027 (e)2028 (e)2029 (e)2030 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) 1.71.52.33.43.7
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 1.33.42.82.93.0

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Canada is a member of the following international economic organisations: North American Competitiveness Council (NACC), OECD, Organization of American States (OAS), Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC), Commonwealth, G-7, G-8, G-10, G-20, among others. For the full list of economic and other international organisations in which participates Canada click here. International organisation membership of Canada is also outlined here.
Free Trade Agreements
The complete and up-to-date list of Free Trade Agreements signed by Canada can be consulted here.
 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2025
United States 72.5%
United Kingdom 6.0%
China 4.4%
Japan 1.9%
Netherlands 1.2%
See More Countries 14.0%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2025
United States 45.9%
China 11.5%
Mexico 6.8%
Germany 3.2%
Japan 2.7%
See More Countries 30.0%

Source: Comtrade, 2026. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

Main Products

564.0 bn USD of products exported in 2025
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 18.1%
Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought...Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought or not further worked than semi-manufactured or in powder form 6.9%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 5.2%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 2.4%
Petroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbonsPetroleum gas and other gaseous hydrocarbons 2.3%
See More Products 65.1%
571.1 bn USD of products imported in 2025
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 6.8%
Motor vehicles for the transport of goods, incl....Motor vehicles for the transport of goods, incl. chassis with engine and cab 3.6%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 3.3%
Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought...Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought or not further worked than semi-manufactured or in powder form 2.9%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 2.7%
See More Products 80.7%

Source: Comtrade, 2026. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import-Export Flows.

 

Main Services

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, 2026. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

Return to top

Any Comment About This Content? Report It to Us.

 

© eexpand, All Rights Reserved.
Latest Update: October 2026