Belgium flag Belgium: Economic and Political Overview

Foreign trade figures of Belgium

Foreign Trade in Figures

The Belgian economy is particularly open, with foreign trade representing 159% of GDP (World Bank, 2020). In addition to being considered an export champion (10th in the world rank - WTO), Belgium plays an important role as a transit and distribution centre for other countries in the European Union. The main export products are medicaments (8%), vehicles (7.5%), blood (6.9%), and petroleum oils (3.4%). The main imports are vehicles (7.6%), medicaments (6.4%), human blood (5.6%), and oil and mineral fuels (3% - Comtrade).

Belgium role as a regional logistical hub makes its economy vulnerable to shifts in foreign demand, particularly with EU trading partners (around 65% of exports and imports). Germany remains the first customer (16.6%), followed by France (13.3%), the Netherlands (11.7%) and the U.S. (8.8%). The main suppliers are the Netherlands (19.2%), Germany (14.6%), France (11.2%) and the United States (5.3%).

According to WTO data, in 2020 exports amounted to USD 419.8 billion, while imports reached USD 396.1 billion. Exports of services totalled USD 113.4 billion, while imports of services stood at USD 115.2 billion. The country’s trade balance is traditionally positive when including services: in 2020 the trade surplus represented around 1.4% of GDP (World Bank). Driven by buoyant world demand, Belgian export growth was strong in the first half of 2021, but came in negative in the third quarter. The National Bank of Belgium forecasts that exports will contribute negatively to GDP in the upcoming years, as continued strong domestic demand should drive up imports and losses in export market shares are projected to continue.

 
Foreign Trade Values 20162017201820192020
Imports of Goods (million USD) 367,378408,915454,947427,708396,132
Exports of Goods (million USD) 395,881430,554468,650446,944419,892
Imports of Services (million USD) 107,417115,140124,928122,524115,242
Exports of Services (million USD) 111,017117,414121,682119,333113,459

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20162017201820192020
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 157.7165.3166.3163.0160.7
Trade Balance (million USD) 1,9252,706-5043,8541,287
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 5,6855,263-1,2843,2531,944
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 7.55.21.30.8-4.3
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 6.25.50.61.0-4.6
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 78.282.183.381.280.1
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 79.483.283.081.880.6

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 20212022 (e)2023 (e)2024 (e)2025 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) 7.45.64.13.63.5
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 6.46.74.54.03.8

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Belgium is a member of the following international economic organisations: Benelux Economic Union, ICC, OECD, European Union, IMF, G-9, G-10, WTO, among others. For the full list of economic and other international organisations in which participates Belgium click here. International organisation membership of Belgium is also outlined here.
Free Trade Agreements
The complete and up-to-date list of Free Trade Agreements signed by Belgium can be consulted here.
 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2020
Germany 16.6%
France 13.3%
Netherlands 11.7%
United States 8.8%
United Kingdom 6.0%
See More Countries 43.7%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2020
Netherlands 19.2%
Germany 14.6%
France 11.2%
United States 5.3%
Ireland 4.9%
See More Countries 44.8%

Source: Comtrade, 2022. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

Main Products

296.1 bn USD of products exported in 2020
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses incl. those in the form of transdermal administration or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 8.0%
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 7.5%
Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic...Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excl. yeasts) and similar products 6.9%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 3.4%
Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted...Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted or set (excl. unmounted stones for pick-up styluses, worked stones, suitable for use as parts of meters, measuring instruments or other articles of chapter 90) 2.8%
See More Products 71.4%
294.2 bn USD of products imported in 2020
Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally...Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, incl. station wagons and racing cars (excl. motor vehicles of heading 8702) 7.6%
Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed...Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses incl. those in the form of transdermal administration or in forms or packings for retail sale (excl. goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) 6.4%
Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic...Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excl. yeasts) and similar products 5.6%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude 3.0%
Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles...Parts and accessories for tractors, motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons, motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special purpose motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705, n.e.s. 2.8%
See More Products 74.6%

Source: Comtrade, 2022. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import Export Flows.

 

Main Services

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, 2021. Because of rounding, the sum of the percentages may be smaller/greater than 100%.

Return to top

Any Comment About This Content? Report It to Us.

 

© Export Entreprises SA, All Rights Reserved.
Latest Update: June 2022

Return to top